- Joined
- Aug 24, 2007
- Messages
- 889
- Reaction score
- 79
- Points
- 28
- Location
- Alberta, Canada (GMT-7)
First time ever, I just completed a 4000km, 8 day tour, and glad I bought the K13S to do it on. Before I get into the trip itself, I just want to comment on how well the bike performed on the trip. The bike barely used any oil, rode smooth through heat and rain, hard cases worked well and I got really good at packing them by the end of the trip. I loved the heated grips and the heated vest I bought for this trip as going through the Rockies between Valemount and Jasper in the morning saw temperatures drop as low as 6°C. Wow, what a bike!
Day 1,
goal was to leave Edmonton and head to Golden, BC via the Icefields Highway from Jasper to Lake Louise but because of the forest fires in the area and the closure of a portion of that highway, we decided to alter our route and come in from Cochrane to Canmore on 1A, a really nice stretch of newly paved highway. Glad we did it because I’ve never been on that stretch of highway on the motorcycle before. We stopped just outside of Golden for this shot and you can see the smoke filled valley in the back ground.
Day 2,
no deviation from the planned route. Left Golden in the morning rain and headed south on 95, then to 93, then 3A, crossed the ferry at Crawford Bay on Kootenay Lake and stopped overnight at Ainsworth. Passed this house made of embalming bottles, weird, why anyone would do this. Also, here’s us sitting waiting for the ferry to come in.
Day 3,
had to stop in at Kaslo for an awesome breakfast at the Treehouse Restaurant. We then headed towards New Denver, then west to Nakusp, over to Vernon, and stopped at Kelowna for the night. I will say this, that was some of the best roads I’ve ever ridden on. Great twisties and fine asphalt. Some of that stretch of road is rated number 1 in the BC Destination Highways book, and I can certainly see why. Here’s a look at Kootenay Lake in the morning from the balcony we stayed at in Ainsworth. Bridge into Kaslo. The Marina at New Denver on Lake Slocan. Needles Ferry crossing Arrow Lake. Diner near Cherryville we stopped at for lunch.
Day 1,
goal was to leave Edmonton and head to Golden, BC via the Icefields Highway from Jasper to Lake Louise but because of the forest fires in the area and the closure of a portion of that highway, we decided to alter our route and come in from Cochrane to Canmore on 1A, a really nice stretch of newly paved highway. Glad we did it because I’ve never been on that stretch of highway on the motorcycle before. We stopped just outside of Golden for this shot and you can see the smoke filled valley in the back ground.
Day 2,
no deviation from the planned route. Left Golden in the morning rain and headed south on 95, then to 93, then 3A, crossed the ferry at Crawford Bay on Kootenay Lake and stopped overnight at Ainsworth. Passed this house made of embalming bottles, weird, why anyone would do this. Also, here’s us sitting waiting for the ferry to come in.
Day 3,
had to stop in at Kaslo for an awesome breakfast at the Treehouse Restaurant. We then headed towards New Denver, then west to Nakusp, over to Vernon, and stopped at Kelowna for the night. I will say this, that was some of the best roads I’ve ever ridden on. Great twisties and fine asphalt. Some of that stretch of road is rated number 1 in the BC Destination Highways book, and I can certainly see why. Here’s a look at Kootenay Lake in the morning from the balcony we stayed at in Ainsworth. Bridge into Kaslo. The Marina at New Denver on Lake Slocan. Needles Ferry crossing Arrow Lake. Diner near Cherryville we stopped at for lunch.
Last edited: