Ok folks, the 2009 Moto GP season is but upon us, with the season kicking off in Qatar on April 12.
So i thought that a tipping comp, re who will win this years Moto GP, 250CC, & 125CC World Championship's, and which Manufacturer will take out the Manufacturers Championship in each class.
So all you need to do, is take a look at the provisional entry list's for each class listed below, and pick which riders you think will come 1st, 2nd, & 3rd in the Championship in each class, and just 1st for manufacturer in each class, and at seasons end, the forum members that get the most results right, will win 100000 credits from me at seasons end!
Oh and to help seperate people at the end of the season, if there are a few of us with the same results, there is an additional "bogey" question
What will be the Championship winners total points score in each class?
If there is more than 1 forum member with the same score, then each forum member will get 100000 credits each!
Really, it's all a bit of fun, and should only take you a few minutes to make your choices.
I will also endeavour to run a round by round tipping competition, where there will be a prize of 20000 credits for the winner of each roundfs tiping comp...but that will be a seperate thread!
The 2009 provisional entry list for the FIM MotoGP World Championship as announced by the FIM on Monday 16th March is as follows:
3. DANI PEDROSA, REPSOL HONDA TEAM
4. ANDREA DOVIZIOSO, REPSOL HONDA TEAM
5. COLIN EDWARDS, MONSTER YAMAHA TECH 3
7. CHRIS VERMEULEN, RIZLA SUZUKI MOTOGP
14. RANDY DE PUNIET, LCR HONDA MOTOGP
15. ALEX DE ANGELIS, SAN CARLO HONDA GRESINI
24. TONI ELIAS, SAN CARLO HONDA GRESINI
27. CASEY STONER, DUCATI MARLBORO TEAM
33. MARCO MELANDRI, HAYATE RACING TEAM
36. MIKA KALLIO, PRAMAC RACING
46. VALENTINO ROSSI, FIAT YAMAHA TEAM
52. JAMES TOSELAND, MONSTER YAMAHA TECH 3
59. SETE GIBERNAU, GUINEA ECUATORIAL TEAM
65. LORIS CAPIROSSI, RIZLA SUZUKI MOTOGP
69. NICKY HAYDEN, DUCATI MARLBORO TEAM
72. YUKI TAKAHASHI, SCOT RACING TEAM MOTOGP
88. NICCOLO CANEPA, PRAMAC RACING
99. JORGE LORENZO, FIAT YAMAHA TEAM
The 2009 provisional entry list for the 250cc class as announced by the FIM on Monday 16th March is as follows:
4. HIROSHI AOYAMA, SCOT RACING TEAM 250cc
6. ALEX DEBON, AEROPUERTO-CASTELLO-BLUSENS
7. AXEL PONS, PEPE WORLD TEAM
8. BASTIEN CHESAUX, RACING TEAM GERMANY
10. IMRE TOTH, TEAM TOTH APRILIA
12. THOMAS LUTHI, EMMI - CAFFE LATTE
14. RATTHAPARK WILAIROT, THAI HONDA PTT SAG
15. ROBERTO LOCATELLI, METIS GILERA
16. JULES CLUZEL, MATTEONI RACING
17. KAREL ABRAHAM, CARDION AB MOTORACING
19. ALVARO BAUTISTA, MAPFRE ASPAR TEAM
25. ALEX BALDOLINI, WTR SAN MARINO TEAM
28. GABOR TALMACSI, BALATON RACING TEAM 250cc
35. RAFFAELE DE ROSA, SCOT RACING TEAM 250cc
40. HECTOR BARBERA, PEPE WORLD TEAM
48. SHOYA TOMIZAWA, CIP MOTO - GP250
51. STEVIE BONSEY, APRILIA MADRID
52. LUKAS PESEK, AUTO KELLY - CP
55. HECTOR FAUBEL, THAI HONDA PTT SAG
56. VLADIMIR LEONOV, VIESSMANN KIEFER RACING
58. MARCO SIMONCELLI, METIS GILERA
63. MIKE DE MEGLIO, MAPFRE ASPAR TEAM 250cc
75. MATTIA PASINI, TEAM TOTH APRILIA
77. AITOR RODRIGUEZ, APRILIA MADRID
The 2009 provisional entry list for the 125cc class as announced by the FIM on Monday 16th March is as follows:
5. ALEXIS MASBOU, LONCIN RACING
6. JOAN OLIVE, DERBI RACING TEAM
7. EFREN VAZQUEZ, DERBI RACING TEAM
8. LORENZO ZANETTI, ONGETTA TEAM I.S.P.A.
10. LUCA VITALI, CBC CORSE
11. SANDRO CORTESE, AJO INTERWETTEN
12. ESTEVE RABAT, BLUSENS APRILIA
14. JOHANN ZARCO, WTR SAN MARINO TEAM
16. CAMERON BEAUBIER, RED BULL KTM MOTOSPORT
17. STEFAN BRADL, VIESSMANN KIEFER RACING
18. NICOLAS TEROL, JACK & JONES TEAM
24. SIMONE CORSI, JACK & JONES TEAM
29. ANDREA IANNONE, ONGETTA TEAM I.S.P.A.
32. LORENZO SAVADORI, FONTANA RACING
33. SERGIO GADEA, BANCAJA ASPAR TEAM 125cc
35. RANDY KRUMMENACHER, DEGRAAF GRAND PRIX
38. BRADLEY SMITH, BANCAJA ASPAR TEAM 125cc
44. POL ESPARGARO, DERBI RACING TEAM
45. SCOTT REDDING, BLUSENS APRILIA
53. JASPER IWEMA, RACING TEAM GERMANY
60. JULIAN SIMON, BANCAJA ASPAR TEAM 125cc
66. MATTHEW HOYLE, HAOJUE TEAM
69. LUKAS SEMBERA, MATTEONI RACING
71. TOMOYOSHI KOYAMA, LONCIN RACING
73. TAKAAKI NAKAGAMI, ONGETTA TEAM I.S.P.A.
77. DOMINIQUE AEGERTER, AJO INTERWETTEN
87. LUCA MARCONI, CBC CORSE
88. MICHAEL RANSEDER, HAOJUE TEAM
93. MARC MARQUEZ, RED BULL KTM MOTOSPORT
94. JONAS FOLGER, ONGETTA TEAM I.S.P.A.
99. DANNY WEBB, DEGRAAF GRAND PRIX
Here is a template to cut & paste into your posts with your predictions...
Moto GP - Riders Championship ( include winners predicted points tally)
1ST:
2ND:
3RD:
Moto GP - Manufacturers Championship
1ST:
250CC - Riders Championship ( include winners predicted points tally)
1ST:
2ND:
3RD:
250CC - Manufacturers Championship
1ST:
125CC - Riders Championship ( include winners predicted points tally)
1ST:
2ND:
3RD:
125CC - Manufacturers Championship
1ST:
Do your worst people....only entry's that are submitted by midnight on April 10 will be accepted....once you have submitted, any choices edited at a later time, will also not be accepted!
:Sport:
So i thought that a tipping comp, re who will win this years Moto GP, 250CC, & 125CC World Championship's, and which Manufacturer will take out the Manufacturers Championship in each class.
So all you need to do, is take a look at the provisional entry list's for each class listed below, and pick which riders you think will come 1st, 2nd, & 3rd in the Championship in each class, and just 1st for manufacturer in each class, and at seasons end, the forum members that get the most results right, will win 100000 credits from me at seasons end!
Oh and to help seperate people at the end of the season, if there are a few of us with the same results, there is an additional "bogey" question
What will be the Championship winners total points score in each class?
If there is more than 1 forum member with the same score, then each forum member will get 100000 credits each!
Really, it's all a bit of fun, and should only take you a few minutes to make your choices.
I will also endeavour to run a round by round tipping competition, where there will be a prize of 20000 credits for the winner of each roundfs tiping comp...but that will be a seperate thread!
The 2009 provisional entry list for the FIM MotoGP World Championship as announced by the FIM on Monday 16th March is as follows:
3. DANI PEDROSA, REPSOL HONDA TEAM
4. ANDREA DOVIZIOSO, REPSOL HONDA TEAM
5. COLIN EDWARDS, MONSTER YAMAHA TECH 3
7. CHRIS VERMEULEN, RIZLA SUZUKI MOTOGP
14. RANDY DE PUNIET, LCR HONDA MOTOGP
15. ALEX DE ANGELIS, SAN CARLO HONDA GRESINI
24. TONI ELIAS, SAN CARLO HONDA GRESINI
27. CASEY STONER, DUCATI MARLBORO TEAM
33. MARCO MELANDRI, HAYATE RACING TEAM
36. MIKA KALLIO, PRAMAC RACING
46. VALENTINO ROSSI, FIAT YAMAHA TEAM
52. JAMES TOSELAND, MONSTER YAMAHA TECH 3
59. SETE GIBERNAU, GUINEA ECUATORIAL TEAM
65. LORIS CAPIROSSI, RIZLA SUZUKI MOTOGP
69. NICKY HAYDEN, DUCATI MARLBORO TEAM
72. YUKI TAKAHASHI, SCOT RACING TEAM MOTOGP
88. NICCOLO CANEPA, PRAMAC RACING
99. JORGE LORENZO, FIAT YAMAHA TEAM
The 2009 provisional entry list for the 250cc class as announced by the FIM on Monday 16th March is as follows:
4. HIROSHI AOYAMA, SCOT RACING TEAM 250cc
6. ALEX DEBON, AEROPUERTO-CASTELLO-BLUSENS
7. AXEL PONS, PEPE WORLD TEAM
8. BASTIEN CHESAUX, RACING TEAM GERMANY
10. IMRE TOTH, TEAM TOTH APRILIA
12. THOMAS LUTHI, EMMI - CAFFE LATTE
14. RATTHAPARK WILAIROT, THAI HONDA PTT SAG
15. ROBERTO LOCATELLI, METIS GILERA
16. JULES CLUZEL, MATTEONI RACING
17. KAREL ABRAHAM, CARDION AB MOTORACING
19. ALVARO BAUTISTA, MAPFRE ASPAR TEAM
25. ALEX BALDOLINI, WTR SAN MARINO TEAM
28. GABOR TALMACSI, BALATON RACING TEAM 250cc
35. RAFFAELE DE ROSA, SCOT RACING TEAM 250cc
40. HECTOR BARBERA, PEPE WORLD TEAM
48. SHOYA TOMIZAWA, CIP MOTO - GP250
51. STEVIE BONSEY, APRILIA MADRID
52. LUKAS PESEK, AUTO KELLY - CP
55. HECTOR FAUBEL, THAI HONDA PTT SAG
56. VLADIMIR LEONOV, VIESSMANN KIEFER RACING
58. MARCO SIMONCELLI, METIS GILERA
63. MIKE DE MEGLIO, MAPFRE ASPAR TEAM 250cc
75. MATTIA PASINI, TEAM TOTH APRILIA
77. AITOR RODRIGUEZ, APRILIA MADRID
The 2009 provisional entry list for the 125cc class as announced by the FIM on Monday 16th March is as follows:
5. ALEXIS MASBOU, LONCIN RACING
6. JOAN OLIVE, DERBI RACING TEAM
7. EFREN VAZQUEZ, DERBI RACING TEAM
8. LORENZO ZANETTI, ONGETTA TEAM I.S.P.A.
10. LUCA VITALI, CBC CORSE
11. SANDRO CORTESE, AJO INTERWETTEN
12. ESTEVE RABAT, BLUSENS APRILIA
14. JOHANN ZARCO, WTR SAN MARINO TEAM
16. CAMERON BEAUBIER, RED BULL KTM MOTOSPORT
17. STEFAN BRADL, VIESSMANN KIEFER RACING
18. NICOLAS TEROL, JACK & JONES TEAM
24. SIMONE CORSI, JACK & JONES TEAM
29. ANDREA IANNONE, ONGETTA TEAM I.S.P.A.
32. LORENZO SAVADORI, FONTANA RACING
33. SERGIO GADEA, BANCAJA ASPAR TEAM 125cc
35. RANDY KRUMMENACHER, DEGRAAF GRAND PRIX
38. BRADLEY SMITH, BANCAJA ASPAR TEAM 125cc
44. POL ESPARGARO, DERBI RACING TEAM
45. SCOTT REDDING, BLUSENS APRILIA
53. JASPER IWEMA, RACING TEAM GERMANY
60. JULIAN SIMON, BANCAJA ASPAR TEAM 125cc
66. MATTHEW HOYLE, HAOJUE TEAM
69. LUKAS SEMBERA, MATTEONI RACING
71. TOMOYOSHI KOYAMA, LONCIN RACING
73. TAKAAKI NAKAGAMI, ONGETTA TEAM I.S.P.A.
77. DOMINIQUE AEGERTER, AJO INTERWETTEN
87. LUCA MARCONI, CBC CORSE
88. MICHAEL RANSEDER, HAOJUE TEAM
93. MARC MARQUEZ, RED BULL KTM MOTOSPORT
94. JONAS FOLGER, ONGETTA TEAM I.S.P.A.
99. DANNY WEBB, DEGRAAF GRAND PRIX
Here is a template to cut & paste into your posts with your predictions...
Moto GP - Riders Championship ( include winners predicted points tally)
1ST:
2ND:
3RD:
Moto GP - Manufacturers Championship
1ST:
250CC - Riders Championship ( include winners predicted points tally)
1ST:
2ND:
3RD:
250CC - Manufacturers Championship
1ST:
125CC - Riders Championship ( include winners predicted points tally)
1ST:
2ND:
3RD:
125CC - Manufacturers Championship
1ST:
Do your worst people....only entry's that are submitted by midnight on April 10 will be accepted....once you have submitted, any choices edited at a later time, will also not be accepted!
:Sport:
Last edited: