Hello & Welcome to our community. Is this your first visit? Register

Thanks Thanks:  58
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 60
  1. #11
    Vrrroooooom! 07 fz6 cluster not working Motogiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    13,152
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: 07 fz6 cluster not working

    @FinalImpact @TownsendsFJR1300

    There is a fuse that feeds the cluster. The wire is red with a green tracer. If there is no voltage at this wire the fuse may be blown. Of course...why did it blow?

    The fuse is listed as backup 4 on the schematic but it is in fact in circuit. It's listed as a 10 amp fuse...
    Last edited by Motogiro; 02-26-2014 at 08:33 AM.
    If you can't fix it by hitting it with a hammer, it's electrical!

    Clif
    SoCal Hoon

  2. #12
    2 Da Street, Knobs R Gone FinalImpact's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    USA, OR
    Posts
    10,668
    Mentioned
    122 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Blog Entries
    1

    Re: 07 fz6 cluster not working

    Quote Originally Posted by Motogiro View Post
    @FinalImpact @TownsendsFJR1300

    There is a fuse that feeds the cluster. The wire is red with a green tracer. If there is no voltage at this wire the fuse may be blown. Of course...why did it blow?

    The fuse is listed as backup 4 on the schematic but it is in fact in circuit. It's listed as a 10 amp fuse...
    Post # 8 bro What's funny is when you look at the bikes right side (under the pod), the first impression is its spare fuse. But ya, "backup fuse" for "time" operations.

    Pretty healthy fuse for little a LCD Crystal circuit! From its rating alone, it seems more important than running a clock for time. Would be nice to know if its alive or open!?!
    08 Raven w/a few mods...
    R6 Forks, R1 Rear Shock (revalved), 6 Ignition Advance, S1 CAT free Header, SS Mid-Pipe, 2Bro Exhaust, AIS block off plates, Bazzaz Z-Fi Fuel Controller & Z-AFM Data Logger, Air Box mod, CR10E Plugs, 48-Tooth Rear Sprocket, FZ1 Bars, Spider Grips, Adj levers, Powder Coated -Triple, Bars & Rear Sets, Solid mounted rear-sets w/knurled pegs, Dual Headlight, Tail Tidy, LED Combo Brake & Directionals, LED POD lights & Tinted PUIG Wind Screen!

  3. Thanks Motogiro thanked for this post
  4. #13
    Vrrroooooom! 07 fz6 cluster not working Motogiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    13,152
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: 07 fz6 cluster not working

    Quote Originally Posted by FinalImpact View Post
    Post # 8 bro What's funny is when you look at the bikes right side (under the pod), the first impression is its spare fuse. But ya, "backup fuse" for "time" operations.

    Pretty healthy fuse for little a LCD Crystal circuit! From its rating alone, it seems more important than running a clock for time. Would be nice to know if its alive or open!?!
    Sorry Randy. Was at the end of the day and I was rushing and just pulled my nose out of the schematic on another post... Derrrr!

    Yeah, I was also questioning that 10 amp. Could easily use a 2 amp there.
    Last edited by Motogiro; 02-26-2014 at 10:04 AM.
    If you can't fix it by hitting it with a hammer, it's electrical!

    Clif
    SoCal Hoon

  5. Thanks FinalImpact thanked for this post
  6. #14
    2 Da Street, Knobs R Gone FinalImpact's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    USA, OR
    Posts
    10,668
    Mentioned
    122 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Blog Entries
    1

    Re: 07 fz6 cluster not working

    Quote Originally Posted by Motogiro View Post
    Sorry Randy. Was at the end of the day and I was rushing and just pulled my nose out of the schematic on another post... Derrrr!
    Just given you [email protected]! Instead of the FSM tonight; throw your feet up and do like 4X of these and relax!
    08 Raven w/a few mods...
    R6 Forks, R1 Rear Shock (revalved), 6 Ignition Advance, S1 CAT free Header, SS Mid-Pipe, 2Bro Exhaust, AIS block off plates, Bazzaz Z-Fi Fuel Controller & Z-AFM Data Logger, Air Box mod, CR10E Plugs, 48-Tooth Rear Sprocket, FZ1 Bars, Spider Grips, Adj levers, Powder Coated -Triple, Bars & Rear Sets, Solid mounted rear-sets w/knurled pegs, Dual Headlight, Tail Tidy, LED Combo Brake & Directionals, LED POD lights & Tinted PUIG Wind Screen!

  7. Thanks Motogiro thanked for this post
  8. #15
    joshk5145 (OP)
    Junior Member joshk5145's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Ga
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: 07 fz6 cluster not working

    Looking more and more like it's the cluster. Finally got a few minutes and checked all of the power and grounds that you listed and everything seems good. Haven't had a chance to ohm out the other wires yet. If anyone has a cluster please PM me. I'll try to find the guy that did the r6 swap and see what he has.
    Thanks again.

  9. Thanks Motogiro thanked for this post
  10. #16
    2 Da Street, Knobs R Gone FinalImpact's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    USA, OR
    Posts
    10,668
    Mentioned
    122 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Blog Entries
    1

    Re: 07 fz6 cluster not working

    Quote Originally Posted by joshk5145 View Post
    Looking more and more like it's the cluster. Finally got a few minutes and checked all of the power and grounds that you listed and everything seems good. Haven't had a chance to ohm out the other wires yet. If anyone has a cluster please PM me. I'll try to find the guy that did the r6 swap and see what he has.
    Thanks again.
    If it doesn't light and it has power and ground, you might just open it up. Perhaps something obvious has opened or failed. Several of us have soldering and repair skills so that may be an option if it comes down to that.
    Any chance you can borrow an oscilloscope from someone??? We could see if there is data on the buss, but the the no lights if the other things are true is kind of a give away...

    So you looked at this:
    R/W (Red w/White trace) = power
    B/W (Black w/White trace) = ground to the ECM. Follow to ECM.

    Do these two points if connected via DMM show 13+ volts at the harness when running? Others have ran these w/out the gauge attached. No harm that I know of.
    08 Raven w/a few mods...
    R6 Forks, R1 Rear Shock (revalved), 6 Ignition Advance, S1 CAT free Header, SS Mid-Pipe, 2Bro Exhaust, AIS block off plates, Bazzaz Z-Fi Fuel Controller & Z-AFM Data Logger, Air Box mod, CR10E Plugs, 48-Tooth Rear Sprocket, FZ1 Bars, Spider Grips, Adj levers, Powder Coated -Triple, Bars & Rear Sets, Solid mounted rear-sets w/knurled pegs, Dual Headlight, Tail Tidy, LED Combo Brake & Directionals, LED POD lights & Tinted PUIG Wind Screen!

  11. Thanks Motogiro thanked for this post
  12. #17
    2007 FZ6 TownsendsFJR1300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Cape Coral, Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,317
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Re: 07 fz6 cluster not working

    Duplicate post
    Last edited by TownsendsFJR1300; 02-28-2014 at 02:33 PM.
    Scott
    2007 Yamaha FZ6- BD43 headlight mod, PIAA bulbs, Stebal air horn, Scorpion SS pipes-(no DB killers), Speedohealer, HEL SS brake lines, Fenda Extenda, K&P SS re-usable oil filter, custom mounted BMW style electrical outlet(L.S.), Techmount GPS mount with handlebar bar risers/set backs, additional helmet lock, custom mod'ed seat(Spencers), Hyper light-rear running/brake light, custom radiator/fan protector, Techspec tank pads, Grip Puppies, Yamaha rear rack with custom aluminum flat rack.

  13. #18
    joshk5145 (OP)
    Junior Member joshk5145's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Ga
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: 07 fz6 cluster not working

    Quote Originally Posted by FinalImpact View Post
    If it doesn't light and it has power and ground, you might just open it up. Perhaps something obvious has opened or failed. Several of us have soldering and repair skills so that may be an option if it comes down to that.
    Any chance you can borrow an oscilloscope from someone??? We could see if there is data on the buss, but the the no lights if the other things are true is kind of a give away...

    So you looked at this:
    R/W (Red w/White trace) = power
    B/W (Black w/White trace) = ground to the ECM. Follow to ECM.

    Do these two points if connected via DMM show 13+ volts at the harness when running? Others have ran these w/out the gauge attached. No harm that I know of.
    Yes I did check r/w and b/w. I also checked r/g (if I remember correctly) as another member had suggested as well. I on,y had a few minutes so I unplugged the big white connector and checked it at the pins. Also reseated the plug in the back of the cluster. I will check again with my DMM as I only had my test light handy. ( bike is at my in laws and I left the DMM at home ) out of state at the moment so hopefully I'll get to pull it apart Sunday. I don't think I know anyone with an oscilloscope unfortunately though.

  14. #19
    2 Da Street, Knobs R Gone FinalImpact's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    USA, OR
    Posts
    10,668
    Mentioned
    122 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Blog Entries
    1

    Re: 07 fz6 cluster not working

    Quote Originally Posted by joshk5145 View Post
    Yes I did check r/w and b/w. I also checked r/g (if I remember correctly) as another member had suggested as well. I on,y had a few minutes so I unplugged the big white connector and checked it at the pins. Also reseated the plug in the back of the cluster. I will check again with my DMM as I only had my test light handy. ( bike is at my in laws and I left the DMM at home ) out of state at the moment so hopefully I'll get to pull it apart Sunday. I don't think I know anyone with an oscilloscope unfortunately though.
    The reason i mentioned it again was that results from using the engine as ground vs using the wire in the loom could change the results. If you do have the ohm meter you might ohm between the ecm gnd (b/w) and the engine/chassis gnd. I recall i tried to do some test that gave sketchy results as the ecm uses a "floating gnd" which not equal to engine/chassis gnd. Does that make sense?
    Again, you might just pop the screws from the gauge and open it... mind you it is static sensitive so dont stand on the carpet and crack it open.
    08 Raven w/a few mods...
    R6 Forks, R1 Rear Shock (revalved), 6 Ignition Advance, S1 CAT free Header, SS Mid-Pipe, 2Bro Exhaust, AIS block off plates, Bazzaz Z-Fi Fuel Controller & Z-AFM Data Logger, Air Box mod, CR10E Plugs, 48-Tooth Rear Sprocket, FZ1 Bars, Spider Grips, Adj levers, Powder Coated -Triple, Bars & Rear Sets, Solid mounted rear-sets w/knurled pegs, Dual Headlight, Tail Tidy, LED Combo Brake & Directionals, LED POD lights & Tinted PUIG Wind Screen!

  15. #20
    Vrrroooooom! 07 fz6 cluster not working Motogiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    13,152
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: 07 fz6 cluster not working

    Quote Originally Posted by FinalImpact View Post
    The reason i mentioned it again was that results from using the engine as ground vs using the wire in the loom could change the results. If you do have the ohm meter you might ohm between the ecm gnd (b/w) and the engine/chassis gnd. I recall i tried to do some test that gave sketchy results as the ecm uses a "floating gnd" which not equal to engine/chassis gnd. Does that make sense?
    Again, you might just pop the screws from the gauge and open it... mind you it is static sensitive so dont stand on the carpet and crack it open.

    ECU ground should be the same as engine/chassis and battery negative. Maybe a possible .02 VDC potential difference because of resistance loss in wire and connector pin but it should be very close.

    Does sound like an open inside the unit.
    If you can't fix it by hitting it with a hammer, it's electrical!

    Clif
    SoCal Hoon

  16. Thanks FinalImpact thanked for this post
 

 
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. FZ6 Instrument Cluster
    By xCROv in forum FZ6 Technical
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-11-2014, 11:11 AM
  2. 04 gauge cluster
    By callmegandhi in forum Garage / Mechanical Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-19-2013, 07:35 AM
  3. Cluster - change from Kph to Mph
    By terrymcg in forum FZ6 Electrical
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-10-2013, 11:23 AM
  4. NON-Working Instrument Cluster
    By Cameronhall in forum Bikes/Parts Wanted
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2013, 02:36 AM
  5. 2005 fz6 cluster, are they the same as????
    By corybusa in forum FZ6 Technical
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-14-2008, 12:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.
4.2.5
Image resizer by SevenSkins
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like v3.6.3 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2007 , All content is property of 600Riders.Com All Rights Reserved. The opinions and posts on this site do not neccesarily reflect those of the site owners or operators.
Yamaha FZ6 and Yamaha rights are property of Yamaha Motor Company. 600Riders.com is not associated with Yamaha in any way. We are an enthusiast site dedicated to the Yamaha FZ6 motorcycles. Our goal is to offer a place for Yamaha FZ6 owners to discuss rides, events, mods, maintenance, purchasing, etc
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com